pdf for printing

Biography, BibliographyBorn in Raipur, India in 1956
Lives in Vienna since 19781969–72
→ Scindia School, Gwalior (IN)1973–76
→ Bachelor of Arts, Delhi University (IN)1976–78
→ School of Fine Arts, Baroda University,

India (IN)
1978–82

→ Academy of Applied Arts Vienna (A)
1987–

→ Teaches at the University of Applied
Arts Vienna (A)

Solo Exhibitions2017
→ Facing the Tangible, Raum mit Licht
Gallery, Vienna (A)2013
→ In Suspension, Schauraum, Quartier
21, Museumsquartier Wien, Vienna (A)
Curators: Ruth Schnell, Wolfgang Fiel
→ Viennafair 2013, Raum mit Licht
Gallery, Vienna (A)2010
→ to spaces unsigned, Raum mit Licht
Gallery, Vienna (A)2009
→ Waves, Nature Morte Gallery,
Berlin (D)2005
→ Waves, Gallery K12, Bregenz (A)
Curator: Willi Kopf
→ Film Presentation and Talk on Streams
Between – Traversing Trajectories, India
International Centre, New Delhi (IN)

2003
→ Streams Between – Traversing
Trajectories, VIDC-Moving Cultures,
Vienna (A)

2000
→ Neue Galerie im Landesmuseum
Joanneum, Graz (A)

1994
→ Villa aller Art, Bludenz (A)
Curator: Willi Kopf

1993
→ Mindy Oh Gallery, Chicago (USA)
Curator: Christian Barthod
→ Chemould Gallery, Bombay (IN)

1992
→ Karin Schorm Gallery, Vienna (A)

1991
→ Public Reality & Karin Schorm Gallery,
Vienna (A)

1989
→ Secession, Vienna (A)
→ Grita Insam Gallery, Vienna (A)

1986
→ Grita Insam Gallery, Vienna (A)

1983
→ J. Gallery, Vienna (A)
Curator: Willi Kopf

 

Group Exhibitions2020
→ Hybrid. Unknown Identities,
curated by_vienna 2020, Raum mit Licht
Gallery, Vienna (A)
Curator: Heidrun Rosenberg2018
→ Die Neunziger Jahre, MUSA, Vienna (A)
→ Unframed | Framed, Raum mit Licht
Gallery, Vienna (A)2017
→ Aesthetics of Change, MAK, Museum
of Applied Arts, Vienna (A)
Curators: Elisabeth Schmuttermeier,
Patrick Werkner, Gerald Bast, Peter
Weibel2016
→ Unframed, Kunst außerhalb des
Rahmens, Raum mit Licht Gallery,
Vienna (A)2015
→ Unframed, Kunst außerhalb des
Rahmens, Raum mit Licht Gallery,
Vienna (A)

2014
→ Unframed / Kunst außerhalb des
Rahmens, Raum mit Licht Gallery,
Vienna (A)

2013
→ Bits to Pieces, UAAV, Moscow
Biennale (RUS)
Curators: Ruth Schnell, Wolfgang Fiel
→ The Content of Form, Generali
Foundation, Vienna (A)
Curator: Helmut Draxler
→ sieben jahre raum mit licht, Raum mit
Licht Gallery, Vienna (A)
→ Artists in Multifunctions, UAAV /
Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi (IN)
Concept: Rini Tandon,
Curator: Peter Weibel

2012
→ Prozesse, curated_by 2012, Raum mit
Licht Gallery, Vienna (A)
Curator: Alexander Streitberger
→ Let The Artist Sign Your Book, 21er
Haus, Vienna (A)
Curator: Bernhard Cella

2011
→ Connected, Lisi Hämmerle Gallery,
Bregenz (A)
Curator: Brigitte Kowanz
→ Back to School 1, Baroda: 1979–89,
Palette Art Gallery, New Delhi (IN)
Curators: Ranjit Hoskote, Veer Munshi
→ Back to School 1, Baroda: 1979–89,
Tao Art Gallery, Bombay (IN)
→ Entartainer, Parkfair in parking deck,
Stadion Station, Vienna (A)

2010
→ Treacherous Path, Nature Morte
Gallery, Berlin (D)
→ Ringturm.Kunst, Leopold Museum,
Vienna (A)

2009
→ K12 Collection, K12 Gallery,
Bregenz (A)

2007
→ North–West by South–East, National
Gallery, Skopje (MK)
Curator: Rafet Jonuzi

2006
→ The Jetty, Viennafair, Vienna (A)
→ Project: Der visuelle Entzug / On Visual
Deprivation, University of Applied Arts
Vienna (A)
→ Ein gemeinsamer Ort, Skulpturen,
Objekte, Plastiken, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz (A)
→ K12=326, K12 Gallery, Bregenz (A)

2005
→ The Becoming, Tao Art Gallery,
Bombay (IN)
Curator: Alka Pande

2004
→ The Jetty, special appearance of
the Group SERUM, Art Bodensee,
Dornbirn (A)
→ Prototypen, Salzburger Kunstverein,
Salzburg (A)
→ Zwischen Original, Praxis Wien,
Vienna (A)

2003
→ Prototypen, Salzburger Kunstverein,
Salzburg (A)
→ Künstlerinnen: Positions of Women
Artists from 1945 till today – Mimosen –
Rosen – Herbstzeitlosen, Kunsthalle
Krems (A)
Concept: Sylvie Aigner
→ Sechzig Gallery, Feldkirch (A) (with
Nita Tandon)
→ 20er Haus, Museum of the 20th
Century, Vienna (A)

2002
→ Lichtwege, Kalachakra for World
Peace, Kalachakra, Graz (A)

2001
→ Unter freiem Himmel – Skulptur im
Schlosspark Ambras, Innsbruck (A)
Organisation: Elisabeth und Klaus
Thoman, Innsbruck
→ Sculptura Austriae, Castello di
San Giorgio, Maccarese-Fiumicino (I)
→ Farbenlust und Formgedanken
Abstrakte Wege in Österreich 1900–
2000, Galerie der Stadt Wels, Wels (A)
Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna (A) /
Frauenbad, Baden (A) / Städtische
Galerie Klagenfurt (A)

2000
→ Works in Space, Private Collection
Essl, Sammlung Essl, Contemporary Art,
Klosterneuburg (A)
Curator: Gabriele Bösch
→ West-Östlicher Diwan, Museum auf
Abruf, Öffentliche Sammlung der Stadt
Wien, Vienna (A)
→ Artists’ Positions on Politics / Künstlerpositionen zur Politik, Schaufenster
Kunsthalle, Vienna (A) (with Nita
Tandon)

1999
→ Skulptura Austriae, Künstlerhaus,
Villach; Kunstforum, Hallein (A)
→ Die Kunst der Linie, Landesgalerie
Oberösterreich am OÖ, Landesmuseum,
Linz
→ Hinter dem Lärm, Grita Insam Gallery,
Vienna (A)
→ ReVues, Grita Insam Gallery,
Vienna (A)

1998
→ A Visao Austriaca, Visionary positions
in Austrian contemporary art, Fundação
Calousto Gulbenkian, Lisbon (P)
→ Museum auf Abruf, Öffentliche
Sammlung der Stadt Wien, Museumsquartier Wien, Vienna (A)
→ Skulptura Austriae, Elisabeth and
Klaus Thoman Gallery, Innsbruck (A)
→ Spatiale Malerei, Grita Insam Gallery,
Vienna (A)

1997
→ Khoj, Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh
Curator: Ajay Desai (IN)
→ Khoj, British Council Gallery,
New Delhi (IN)
→ Conjunction, Atelier Schallautzerstraße, Vienna, (A)
Curator: Nita Tandon

1996
→ Kunst aus Österreich, 1896–1996
Kunst– und Ausstellungshalle, Bonn (D)
→ Kunsträume Wien, Grita Insam Gallery,
Vienna (A)

1995
→ The Collection / Die Sammlung,
EA Generali Foundation, Vienna (A)

1994
→ Michel Verjux, Rini Tandon, Willi Kopf,
Kunstraum Messepalast, Wien (A)
Curator: Markus Brüderlin
→ Die Moderne und die Überwindungdes
Begriffs, Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna (A)
Curator: Oswald Oberhuber
→ Lokalzeit – Wienermaterial im Spiegel
des Unbehagens, Kunstraum Strohal,
Vienna (A)
Curator: Peter Weibel (Cat.)
→ Preview, Mindy Oh Gallery, Chicago
(USA)
Curator: Christian Barthod

1993
→ Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum,
Innsbruck (A)
→ Feuer Regen, Schloß Tillysburg,
St. Florian (A)
Curator: Peter Baum

1991
→ Plastik Akut, Landesgalerie Kärnten,
Klagenfurt (A)
Curator: Arnulf Rohsmann

1990
→ Österreichische Skulptur – Eine
Sammlung, Generali Foundation and
Secession (A)
→ Neue Erwerbungen, Wolfgang Gurlitt
Museum, Linz (A)
→ Judy Youens Gallery, Houston / Texas
(USA)